PE-Music's blog

May 1-5, 2017

Congratulations to all of our Gr. 3-7 student athletes for their hard work at the Track Meet today.  Special thanks to all of the parents that helped out with events and at the finish line.  It was a great day of community spirit and fellowship with our good friends from St. Joseph the Worker school.

Next week is busy as well - see below for our Track & Field schedule.

Monday:

7:30 - Gr. 3-7 Sprints @ Minoru Track

12:00 - 12:30 - Gr. 4 Shotput & Long Jump, Gr. 6 & 7 High Jump

3:00 - 3:45 - Gr. 5 Shotput, Gr. 6 & 7 Long Jump, Gr. 5 High Jump

***Please note that we will not have Long Distance practice on Monday after school - we want our distance runners to be in top shape for competition on Tuesday.***

Tuesday:

8:45 - 2:00 pm - Richmond Zones Track Meet @ Minoru Track.  All participating students must check in for attendance by 8:45 am in the same location as the St. Paul's/St. Joe's                             Meet.

Wednesday:

12:00 - 12:30 - Gr. 3 Long Jump

Thursday:

7:30 - Gr. 5-7 Sprints @ Minoru

12:00 - 12:30 - Gr. 5 Shotput & Long Jump, Gr. 4 High Jump

3:00 - 3:45 - Gr. 6 & 7 Shotput, Discus, & Long Jump.

Friday: Pro-D - No classess

Have a great weekend - enjoy this beautiful sunny afternoon.

Mr. K

 

 

St. Paul's & St. Joseph the Worker Track Meet tomorrow!!!

Hi Everyone!

I'm really excited about our track meet tomorrow.  It looks like Mother Nature is going to cooperate too!

There are a few volunteer opportunities available tomorrow for any interested parents.  Mrs. Imoo & I will need some help at the Finish Line handing out ribbons to the athletes & Mrs. Espinosa will also need some help with the Softball Throw. If you are interested in helping out, please touch base with me tomorrow as we gather for the meet.

Also, I'm excited to share with you that Canadian Olympian Race Walker Evan Dunfee will be attending the track meet tomorrow and will speak with each of our classes as a part of our day.  We may even have the chance to have an inaugural St. Paul's/St. Joe's race walk!

Students are reminded to check in with their classroom teachers in the stands upon arrival to Minoru Track.  All students must be present for attendance by 8:45 am.  Students are also reminded to check out with their classroom teachers at the conclusion of the track meet as well.  Pick-up @ Minoru will be 1:45 pm. 

See you in the morning!

Mr. K

 

Richmond Zones Track Meet on Tuesday May 2, 2017

The Richmond Zones Track Meet will be for all students in Gr. 3-7 who wish to participate.  A schedule of the day's events is listed below.  More information will be given to participating students next week.

Track Events:

9:00 - 1200m - Gr. 7B, 7G, 6B, 6G

          800m - Gr. 5B, 5G

          400m - Gr. 4B, 4G, 3B, 3G

10:30 - 4 X 100 MIXED RELAY - Gr. 7, 6, 5, 4, - 4 heats of each

11:15 - 4 X 100 RELAY - Boys, Girls - Gr. 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, - 4 heats of each

12:45 - 4 X 100 MULTI-GRADE RELAY - Boys & Girls - 1 Gr. 4 Student, 1 Gr. 5, 1 Gr. 6, & 1 Gr. 7 - 4 heats of each

1:15   - 200 M Heats - Boys & Girls - 3B, 3G, 4B, 4G, 5B, 5G, 6B, 6G, 7B, 7G - 

2:30    - Meet finished

Field Events:

9:15 - LJ - 6B, 6G ** HJ - 7B, 7G ** Shot - 7B ** Softball Throw - 3B, 3G**

10:15 - LJ - 4B, 4G ** Softball Throw - 6B, 6G ** Discus - 7G

10:45 - HJ - 6B, 6G

11:00 - LJ - 7B, 7G ** Shot - 6B ** Softball Throw - 4B, 4G

11:45 - LJ - 3B, 3G ** Shot - 7G ** Discus - 7B

12:00 - HJ - 4B, 4G, ** Softball Throw - 5B, 5G

12:30 - LJ - 5B, 5G ** Discus - 6G ** Softball Throw - 7B, 7G **

1:15 - HJ - 5B, 5G ** Discus - 6B ** Shot - 6G **

Thanks!

Mr. K

 

 

 

Week of April 24-28, 2017 - Track & Field in full swing!!

Hi Everyone!

I'm really excited about the kick-off of our 1st full week of Track & Field practices.  Students are reminded that they will need their full gym strip & running shoes for all practices next week as well as for their regularly scheduled PE classes.   I have attached an e-copy of the Track & Field practice schedule that went home last week to this post with some additional information and minor time adjustments.

Please note:

After school practices that are held @ St. Paul's on Mondays & Thursdays will conclude @ 3:45 pm.

After school practices that are held @ Minoru Track on Mondays & Tuesdays will conclude @ 4:00 pm.

Please ensure that your children are picked up in a timely manner if they are involved in any of these activities.

Morning practices will begin promptly @ 7:30 am. (Please note that Gr. 7 Shotput & Discus practice on Fridays will begin @ 8:00 am and will be held on site @ St. Paul's.)  The morning Sprint practices @ Minoru will conclude @ 8:15 am to allow students enough time to get changed and to make their way to the school for 8:45 am bell.  If at all possible, please simply drop off your child(ren) @ St. Paul's as opposed to parking at the school. We are anticipating a great deal of congestion in the parking lot as we have limited spaces because of the construction on site as well as morning Mass letting out @ 8:30 am.

Here's a detailed look at next week's schedule:

April 24-28, 2017.

Monday:

7:30 - Gr. 3-7 Sprints @ Minoru Track

12:00 - 12:30 - Gr. 4 Shotput, Gr. 7 HJ, Gr. 5 LJ

3:00 - 3:45 - Gr. 6&7 LJ, Gr. 4 HJ, Gr. 5 Shotput & Discus

3:15 - 4:00 - Gr. 3-7 Long Distance @ Minoru Track

Tuesday:

7:30 - Gr. 5 HJ

12:00 - 12:30 - Gr. 3 LJ, Gr. 6 HJ

3:15 - Gr. 5-7 Sprints @ Minoru Track

Wednesday:

7:30 - Gr. 3-4 Sprints @ Minoru Track

12:00 - 12:30 - Gr. 4 LJ, Gr. 6 Shotput & Discus, Gr. 7 HJ

Thursday:

7:30 - Gr. 5-7 Sprints @ Minoru Track

12:00 - 12:30 - Gr. 5 LJ, Gr. 4 HJ

3:00 - 3:45 - Gr. 6 & 7 Shotput & Discus, Gr. 6 & 7 Long Jump

Friday: No Practices

St. Paul & St. Joseph the Worker Track Meet @ Minoru Track

All students in Gr. 3-7 will report for attendance @ Minoru Track @ 8:45 am in the stands.

 

Students are to wear their gym strip and runners for competition and are encouraged to dress in layers and in clothing that is appropriate for the weather.  Items that may come in handy include:

 - a hoody or fleece layer, toques, gloves (for the chilly early morning)

 - a blanket to sit on/keep warm in the stands when waiting for events

 - a waterproof/water resistant jacket (with a hood if possible)

 - extra socks & towel (in case of rain)

 - baseball cap & sunscreen (for when the sun comes out)

A schedule of the day's events is attached. Families with siblings in Kindergarten, Gr. 1 or Gr. 2 will have to return to St. Paul's for pick-up @ 3:00 pm.  Please remember to pick-up students at the Track BEFORE picking up younger siblings at the school.

Any parents who are able & willing to help out with events, marshaling, handing our ribbons etc. are asked to see Mr. Kelly in the morning at Minoru.

Please refer any questions to Mr. Kelly at gkelly@stpaulschool.ca

Thanks for taking the time to read this detailed post.  

Enjoy your weekend & we'll see you bright & early on Monday morning @ Minoru Track!!

Mr. K

 

 

 

 

Week of April 17-21, 2017 - Track & Field begins!

April 17-21, 2017

Monday: no classes

Tuesday:

11:00 - Gr. 6 & 7 Doubles' Finalists to St. Pat's for CISVA Doubles' Championships

12:00 - Gr. 3 Long Jump

Wednesday:

7:30 - Gr. 6 & 7 Mixed Doubles Teams

11:30 - Gr. 6 & 7 Singles' Finalists to our school gym for CISVA Singles' Championships

12:00 - Gr. 4 Long Jump

Thursday:

11:00 - Gr. 6 & 7 Mixed Doubles Teams to St. Pat's for CISVA Mixed Doubles' Championships

3:00 - 3:45 - Gr. 6 & 7 Long Jump, Shotput & Discus  (@ St. Paul's)

Friday: Student-Led Conferences - no practices.

Our full practice schedule will come into effect on Monday April 24, 2017.

Have a wonderful Easter celebration with family & friends!

See you next week!

Mr. K

 

CISVA Doubles' Finals Tournament on Tuesday April 18, 2017

CISVA Doubles Finalists are reminded that departure from St. Paul's for St. Pat's Vancouver on Tuesday April 18, 2017 will be @ 11:00 am.  The tournament begins @ 12:00 pm sharp.  All the finals tournaments are played under a double loss knockout format.  (i.e. once a team or player has lost 2 games, they are eliminated from further play.)  The tournaments on Tuesday are scheduled to be over between 3:30-4:00 pm. 

Thanks!

Mr. K

 

Track & Field Consent Forms home today!

Hi Everyone!

Track & Field Consent forms went home with all students in Gr. 3-7 today.   Please do your best to get them signed & returned tomorrow.  (That way you won't forget over the long weekend!).  Forms are due no later than Tuesday April 18, 2017 and a modified practice schedule for Gr. 3-5 athletes will be in place next week.

I am in the midst of finalizing the complete practice schedule and will send it home with all students tomorrow as well as publish it to this blog.  All students in Gr. 3-7 will attend our first Track meet with St. Joseph the Worker School on Friday April 28, 2017.  Subsequent Track Meets are optional.  Any student in Gr. 3-7 who would like to attend the Richmond Zones Meet on Tuesday May 2, 2017 will be given that opportunity.

Our first full week of practices (@ Minoru etc.) will begin on Monday April 24, 2017.  

Reminders for Thursday April 13, 2017:

7:30 - Mixed Doubles Teams from Gr. 6 & 7

12:15 - Gr. 5G practice

Thanks!

Mr. K

Week of April 10-14, 2017

Another busy week ahead:  Badminton 

Monday

8:45 - 12:00 -  Gr. 6 Boys & Girls Zone Badminton Tournament @ St. Pat's Vancouver.  All students will return to St. Paul's for afternoon classes.

11:30 - Gr. 7 Boys & Girls Badminton team depart for St. Pat's Vancouver.

12:30 - 3:30 - Gr. 7 Boys & Girls Zone Badminton Tournament @ St. Pat's Vancouver.  3:30 pm pick-up @ St. Pat's.

Tuesday:

No morning practice

Class & Team Photos will be taken Tuesday morning.

12:30 - 5B

3:00 - 4:00 - Gr. 6 & 7 Mixed Doubles' Teams

Wednesday:

7:30 - CISVA Doubles' Finalists

12:15 - CISVA Singles' Finalists

Thursday:

7:30 - Gr. 6 & 7 Mixed Doubles' Teams

12:15 - 5G

Friday:

Good Friday - no classes.

Thanks!

Mr. K

 

 

Zone Badminton Tournament information for Monday April 10, 2017 @ St. Pat's Vancouver

 

Hi Everyone:

Listed below is important information regarding our Zone Badminton Tournament on Monday April 10, 2017:

Gr. 6 - All players need to be at St. Pat's by 8:45 am on Monday morning. Please check in with Ms. Costales.  Tournament play begins @ 9:00 am sharp and will go until 12:00 pm. Players are expected to return to St. Paul's after the tournament for afternoon classes.

Gr. 7 - All players need to be at St. Pat's by 12:15 pm (departure from St. Paul's @ 11:30 am). Please check in with Ms. Costales @ St. Pat's. Tournament play begins @ 12:30 pm sharp and will last until approximately 3:30 pm.

All players are responsible for organizing their transportation both to and from St. Pat's on Monday.

Gr. 7 scorekeepers are also required to be at St. Pat's by 8:45 am and will spend the entire school day @ St. Pat's with Mr. Kelly. (Scorekeeping in the morning & playing in the afternoon).

A concession will be available at St. Pat's but players should also ensure they have adequate water, snacks, & food with them as well.   Students will wear their gym strip for the tournament.

Thanks!

Mr. K

 

Week of April 3-7, 2017

 

Badminton this week:

Monday

7:30 - 6G

12:15 - 7G

3:00 - 4:00 - 7B

Tuesday:

7:30 - 6B

12:15 - 5B

3:00 - 4:00 - 7G

Wednesday:

7:30 - 7B

12:15 - 6G

Thursday:

7:30 - 6B

12:15 - 5G

Friday:

7:30 - Gr. 6 & 7 Boys' Singles Players

12:15 - Gr. 6 & 7 Girls' Singles Players

Thanks!

Mr. K